Students Honored for Academic Excellence
Bluefield College recognized dozens of outstanding students for academic excellence, service and character during its year-end Honors Convocation.

Students Honored for Academic Excellence

By Student Marketing Associate Mikaela Hurst | May 25, 2018 | RSS

Bluefield College recognized dozens of outstanding students for academic excellence, service and character during its year-end Honors Convocation.

President David Olive welcomed faculty, staff, students, families and friends to the annual celebration. He and Dr. Marshall Flowers, vice president for academic affairs, spoke about the importance of the year-end event.

“Honors Convocation recognizes student achievement,” said Dr. Flowers. “Beyond awarding tokens of recognition, its purpose is to exemplify excellence in academics, service, and character. This is our chance to honor those who live out the Apostle Paul’s Biblical injunction to Timothy to ‘set an example to the believers.’”

The 2018 Honors Convocation awards and their recipients included:

  • Freshman Award for Highest Cumulative Grade Point Average: Clara Blevins of Springfield, Virginia, and Victoria Corner of Bluefield, West Virginia
  • Sophomore Award for Highest Cumulative Grade Point Average: Abigail Johnson of Tazewell, Virginia
  • Junior Award for Highest Cumulative Grade Point Average: Sven Kleinhans of Ottenhoefen, Germany, and Paloma Sanchez Vives of Valencia, Spain
  • Non-graduating Senior Award for Highest Cumulative Grade Point Average: Rhyan Bailey of Rock, West Virginia, and Nathan Cline of Tazewell, Virginia
  • Marvin G. Williams Award for the Outstanding Biology Graduate: Addison Wood of Tazewell, Virginia
  • Frank S. Easley Award for the Outstanding Business Administration Graduate: Megan Arrington of Fredericksburg, Virginia
  • Outstanding Chemistry Graduate: Brian Clemons of Covington, Virginia
  • Outstanding Communication Graduate: Mikaela Hurst of Fort Worth, Texas
  • Outstanding Graphic Communication Graduate: Savannah Carabin of King George, Virginia, and Alexandra Mocarski of Chandler, Arizona
  • Outstanding Criminal Justice Graduate: Ellen Johnson of Little Rock, South Carolina
  • Outstanding Early Childhood Education Graduate: Melanie Hodges of Tazewell, Virginia
  • Outstanding English Graduate: Mikaela Hurst of Fort Worth, Texas
  • Outstanding Exercise and Sport Science Graduate: Jacquelyn Chick of Roanoke, Virginia
  • Outstanding Forensic Science Graduate: Ellen Johnson of Little Rock, South Carolina
  • Outstanding Human Services Graduate: Kelly Sluss of Bastian, Virginia
  • Outstanding Master of Arts in Education Graduate: Shawn Howell of Redding, California
  • Outstanding Music Graduate: Rebekah Ivester of Woodbridge, Virginia
  • Ronald W. Hedrick Award for Outstanding Psychology Graduate: Ellen Johnson of Little Rock, South Carolina
  • Outstanding Nursing (RN-BSN) Graduate: Sharon Shelburne of Radford, Virginia
  • Gerald E. Clay Award for Outstanding Graduate in Teacher Education: Joshua Dye of Honaker, Virginia
  • Outstanding Theatre Graduate: Virginia Bird of Bluefield, Virginia
  • Biblical Languages Award: Noel Saunders of Athens, West Virginia
  • John W. Tresch History Scholarship Award: Benjamin Tyler Brooks of Raven, Virginia
  • Outstanding Music Recital Award: Jeffrey Brannon of Bluefield, West Virginia
  • Dr. Gerald E. Clay School of Education Scholar Award: Destiny Furrow of Bluefield, Virginia, and Anna Oliver of Ashland, Virginia
  • Heather M. Smith School of Education Scholarship Award: Nathan Cline of Tazewell, Virginia
  • Heather M. Smith Student Teacher Award: Courtney Oxford of North Tazewell, Virginia
  • Delta Kappa Gamma Education Award: Laura Kincer of Tazewell, Virginia
  • Jason Elswick Student Teacher Award: Kendall Haynes of Cana, Virginia
  • Valena May Parsons Communication Award: Dagoberto Acevedo of Fairfax, Virginia; Benjamin Ayers of Bluefield, Virginia; and Sven Kleinhans of Ottenhoefen, Germany
  • Biology Award: Alexis Boyd of Vansant, Virginia
  • Chemistry Award: Gabrielle Melick of Newport News, Virginia
  • Marsha A. Mead Psychology Scholarship: Adrina Brown-Duncan of Reisterstown, Maryland
  • Paul W. Beasley Service Award: Evan Abbey of Bluefield, West Virginia

Students in the school’s honor societies were also recognized, including:

  • Alpha Chi National Honor Society members Alexis Austin of Yorktown, Virginia; Virginia Bird of Bluefield, Virginia; Jacquelyn Chick of Roanoke, Virginia; Tatiana Dronsick of Christiansburg, Virginia; Joshua Dye of Hoaker, Virginia; Kyle Findley of Reading, England; Mikaela Hurst of Fort Worth, Texas; Christopher Johnson of Tazewell, Virginia; Ellen Johnson of Little Rock, South Carolina; Laura Kincer of Tazewell, Virginia; Megan Moore of Cedar Bluff, Virginia; Kaitlyn Shaver of Alderson, West Virginia; and Olivia Thompson of Bluefield, Virginia
  • Sigma Tau Delta International English Honor Society members Mikaela Hurst of Fort Worth, Texas, and Laura Kincer of Tazewell, Virginia

And, students in the Bluefield College Honors Program, an interdisciplinary curriculum that provides a stimulating academic learning environment and intellectual challenge for highly motivated students, were acknowledged. The Honors Scholars included Alexis Austin of Yorktown, Virginia; Jacquelyn Chick of Roanoke, Virginia; Mikaela Hurst of Fort Worth, Texas; Ellen Johnson of Little Rock, South Carolina; and Kaitlyn Shaver of Alderson, West Virginia.

In addition, the school named its 2017-2018 Distinguished Faculty Award winner. Chosen by the faculty using the criteria of creative and effective teaching, scholarship, personal and professional integrity, and commitment to the mission of the college, the award went to Dr. Emily Lambert, associate professor and chair of the Department of Biology. 

Media Contact

Student Marketing Associate Mikaela Hurst