Bluefield College

Font Size: A A A

Students Honored for Academic Excellence (2013)

Bluefield College recognized dozens of outstanding students for academic excellence during its year-end Honors Convocation, April 24.

Chris Shoemaker

May 17, 2013

Honors-Convo-'13-A

Micah Johnson (right), winner of a BC Beazley Scholar Award.

 

Honors-Convo-'13-B

Lydia Freeman, winner of two awards from the Communication and English Departments.

 

Honors-Convo-'13-C

Hannah Spicer-Owens, a Teacher of Promise.

 

Each spring, the college acknowledges academic achievement and service among its students through the capstone awards program. In welcoming students to this year’s ceremony, Vice President Robert Shippey spoke about the significance of the day.

 

“You are to be commended for your efforts and your steadfast pursuit of excellence,” Dr. Shippey told the students. “It is our joy to honor you today. Even as we celebrate your accomplishments, we are reminded that everything we are and everything we do is for the glory of God.”

 

Among the students honored and the awards presented during the 2013 Honors Convocation:

- Melissa Baines of Smyrna, Delaware: Judaica Studies Hebrew Award and Graphic Communication Award

- Caleb Bittler of Fincastle, Virginia: Paul W. Beasley Service Award

- Alandra Blume of Forest Hill, West Virginia: Music Department Academic Achievement Award

- Callan Camin of Beachwood, Ohio: Valena May Parsons Communication Award

- Amelia Charles of Hurley, Virginia: Martha Mead Memorial Psychology Scholarship Award

- Beverlie Connor of Roanoke, Virginia: Dr. Gerald E. Clay Teacher Education Scholar Award

- Cheznee Daily of Mooresville, North Carolina: Teachers of Promise Award and Exercise and Sport Science Award

- Hallie Elder of Brookneal, Virginia: Criminal Justice Award

- Lydia Freeman of Bristol, Virginia: Communication Academic Achievement Award and English Department Achievement Award

- Alexandra Gallagher: Reed Hess Criminal Justice Scholarship Award

- Aaron Georgiades of Virginia Beach, Virginia: Beazley Scholar Award

- Kara Georgiades of Virginia Beach, Virginia: Zondervan Biblical Greek Award

- Jeshua Harder of Sterling, Virginia: Criminal Justice Award

- Angela Highlander of Hampton, Virginia: Marketing Communication Award

- Chrisa Johnson of Pounding Mill, Virginia: Ron Hedrick Memorial Scholarship Award in Psychology

- Micah Johnson of Tazewell, Virginia: Beazley Scholar Award

- Ashley Lam of Fredericksburg, Virginia: Bonner Leaders Community Service Award

- Ethan Lewis of Powhatan, Virginia: Jason Elswick Memorial Student Teacher Award

- Bethany Liddle of Galax, Virginia: Delta Kappa Gamma Education Award

- Jessica Renae Looney of Bastian, Virginia: Virginia Collegium Scholar Award and Outstanding Art Student Award

- Samantha Magyar of Bland, Virginia: Frank S. Easley Business Award

- Tracy Muncy of North Tazewell, Virginia: Teachers of Promise Award

- Katie Peters of Mathews, Virginia: Christian Studies Award

- Lauren Pillow of Chesapeake, Virginia: Marvin G. Williams Memorial Biology Award and General Chemistry Upperclassman Award

- Emily Reynolds of Falls Mills, Virginia: Teachers of Promise Award, Student Virginia Education Association Service Award and Virginia Collegium Scholar Award

- Brittany Rhoton of Gate City, Virginia: Dr. Gerald E. Clay Teacher Education Scholar Award and Dr. John W. Tresch, Jr. Memorial History Scholarship

- Renee Robbins of Chesapeake, Virginia: Music Department Academic Achievement Award

- Bradley Schmitt of Blacksburg, Virginia: Exercise and Sport Management Award

- Cody Snow of Yadkinville, North Carolina: Biology Academic Achievement Award

- Hannah Spicer-Owens of Max Meadows, Virginia: Teachers of Promise Award, Heather Smith Memorial Student Teacher Award and Beazley Scholar Award

- Allison Spraker of Wytheville, Virginia: Ron Hedrick Memorial Scholarship Award in Psychology

- Breanne Vencill of Tazewell, Virginia: Beazley Scholar Award

- Caleb Wearmouth of North Tazewell, Virginia: General Chemistry Underclassman Award

- Katie Wilkins of Woodbridge, Virginia: Graphic Communication Award

 

Thirteen Bluefield College business students were recognized for winning the Phi Beta Lambda (PBL) State Leadership Competition with 23 overall awards, more than any other PBL chapter in Virginia, including Donovan Buterakos of Bluefield, Virginia; Cary Carpenter of Roanoke, Virginia; Dawnn Fletcher of Locust Grove, Virginia; Lydia Freeman of Bristol, Virginia; Tyler Giles of Roanoke, Virginia; Jordan Johnson of Chantilly, Virginia; Micah Johnson of Tazewell, Virginia; Samantha Magyar of Bland, Virginia; Matthew Moore of Max Meadows, Virginia; Jordan Owens of Weber City, Virginia; Andres Palacio of Colombia, South America; Kenssy Quezada of New York, New York; and Lucas Shortridge of Keen Mountain, Virginia.

 

Another 17 students were acknowledged for their induction into the Alpha Chi National Honor Society, including Allyson Armbrester of Stuart, Virginia; Melissa Baines of Smyrna, Delaware; Rebecca Bennett of Fredericksburg, Virginia; Alandra Blume of Forest Hill, West Virginia; Delania Bradley of Pulaski, Virginia; Susan Bullion of Barren Springs, Virginia, Amelia Charles of Hurley, Virginia; Kalyn Dolan of Gladys, Virginia; Johnthan Evans of Fredericksburg, Virginia; Lydia Freeman of Bristol, Virginia; Samantha Magyar of Bland, Virginia; Lauren Pillow of Chesapeake, Virginia; Emily Reynolds of Falls Mills, Virginia; Brittany Rhoton of Gate City; Katherine Santschi of Fredericksburg, Virginia; Darren Shepherd of Elk Creek, Virginia; and Ashley Stephens of Culpeper, Virginia.

 

Nine students inducted into the Sigma Beta Delta National Business Honor Society were recognized, including Brittany Adams of Christiansburg, Virginia; Suzanne Caldwell of Troutville, Virginia; Melinda Greene of New Kent, Virginia; Matthew Hicks of Tazewell, Virginia; Samantha Magyar of Bland, Virginia; Lisa May of Danville, Virginia; Anne Sheppard of Blacksburg, Virginia; and Melissa Smith of Mineral, Virginia.

 

Another eight students were honored for induction into the Kappa Pi International Art Fraternity, including Autumn Arnold of Fort Chiswell, Virginia; Melissa Baines of Smyrna, Delaware; Jaclyn Bissett of Berkeley Springs, West Virginia; Callan Camin of Beachwood, Ohio; Kara Georgiades of Virginia Beach, Virginia; Jessica Looney of Bastian, Virginia; Meredith Simkins of Hampton, Virginia; and Joey Waltz of Staunton, Virginia.

 

Courtney Dutton of Abingdon, Virginia, was acknowledged for induction into Theta Kappa Alpha, a religious studies honor society, and Lydia Freeman of Bristol, Virginia, was recognized for her membership in Sigma Tau Delta, a national honor society for English majors.

 

 

 

Comments:

Leave a Comment:

Name: