RamAlert! Bluefield College will operate on an inclement weather schedule Thursday, November 15, 2018. Classes will begin at 10 a.m. instead of 8 a.m. and continue according to the inclement weather schedule. Be safe and have a good day. Learn More...

Spring '18 President's and Dean's Lists
Bluefield College has released its President’s and Dean’s lists for the spring 2018 academic semester. One hundred twenty-eight BC students were named to the President’s List for earning a grade point average (GPA) between 3.9 and 4.0, while 140 students were named to the Dean’s List for earning a GPA between 3.5 and 3.8.

Spring '18 President's and Dean's Lists

By Chris Shoemaker | June 29, 2018 | RSS

Bluefield College has released its President’s and Dean’s lists for the spring 2018 academic semester. One hundred twenty-eight BC students were named to the President’s List for earning a grade point average (GPA) between 3.9 and 4.0, while 140 students were named to the Dean’s List for earning a GPA between 3.5 and 3.8.

Among the students named to the spring 2018 President’s List:

Evan Abbey, Bluefield, WV

Shelbiana Adair, Rocky Gap, VA

Cynthia Allen, Cedar Bluff, VA

Robert Altizer, Richlands, VA

Emily Anderson, Bluefield, VA

Brian Armentrout, Radford, VA

Alexis Austin, Yorktown, VA

Mary Blake Avery, Newport News, VA

Rhyan Bailey, Rock, WV

Mark John Batoon, Fort Washington, MD

Callista Baugher, Manassas, VA

Kierra Bell-Linnear, Richmond, VA

Marissa Bertram, Elkhorn, WV

Kristy Bradley, Newport, VA

Christopher Brennan, Orange, VA

Robert Brewer, Draper, VA

Sahara Brewster, Falls Mills, VA

Ashley Broughman, Roanoke, VA

Hannah Burnette, Galax, VA

Brandi Burnham, Pound, VA

Emily Carlisle, North Tazewell, VA

Corbin Cash, Richmond, VA

Jacquelyn Chick, Roanoke, VA

Brittany Church, Pound, VA

Reagan Coe, Bluefield, VA

Stephen Collier, Tazewell, VA

Camaro Cook, Jeffersonton, VA

Mary Cook, Wytheville, VA

Danae Cox, Henrico, VA

Amanda Crews, Callands, VA

Kelsey Cummings, Galax, VA

Marie Cunningham, Fredericksburg, VA

Andrea Dales, Grundy, VA

Lea Dalton, Cana, VA

Gerald DeLotto, Roanoke, VA

Jessica Dowdy, Dublin, VA

Joshua Dye, Swords Creek, VA

Katie Edmonson, Louisa, VA

Bradley Ferrell, Richlands, VA

Kyle Findlay, Woodcroft, South Australia

Mariana Foster, Blacksburg, VA

Tomasa Gallishaw, Bristol, VA

Hannah Giles, Gate City, VA

Alyssa Gore, Princeton, WV

Lauren Gourley, Fredericksburg, VA

Lillian Gray, Roanoke, VA

Kierra Gray, Caret, VA

Leyna Hansley, Lexington, VA

Samantha Hill, Stuart, VA

Michael Hinkley, Riner, VA

Brittni Holman, Oregonia, OH

Stephanie Hubbard, Roanoke, VA

Shekinah Huggins, Williamsburg, VA

Adeline Hurley, Glade Spring, VA

Emma Hyatt, Randleman, NC

April Hylton, Bland, VA

Asma Ishmael, Marion, VA

Danielle Jackson, Marion, VA

Ellen Johnson, Little River, SC

Abigail Johnson, Tazewell, VA

Amanda Johnson, Pulaski, VA

Mary Jones, Bluefield, WV

Lynne Jones, Pulaski, VA

Samuel Kimzey, Blacksburg, VA

Laura Kincer, Tazewell, VA

Tammy Kinser, Bluefield, VA

Sven Kleinhans, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Michael Kleppinger, Ruther Glen, VA

Crystal LaBrie, Roanoke, VA

Sherica Law, Martinsville, VA

Molly Lawson, Blacksburg, VA

Jeffrey Lay, Callaway, VA

Marvin Lemons, Christiansburg, VA

Stephanie Lomans, Chilhowie, VA

Tonia Martinez, Richlands, VA

Debra Matney, Grundy, VA

Andrew McFee, Christiansburg, VA

Chad McKnight, Bumpass, VA

Jan Meade, Spotsylvania, VA

Jessica Meadows, Bland, VA

Cassandra Miller, Palmyra, VA

Terry Miller, Christiansburg, VA

Caden Minnix, Bluefield, VA

Alexandra Mocarski, Chandler, AZ

Hayley Moore, Ararat, VA

Amanda Moye, Pearisburg, VA

Shasta Myers, Big Stone Gap, VA

Summer Nolen, Cana, VA

Megan Norton, Halltown, WV

Rebecca O'Quinn, Wise, VA

Jordyn O'Saben, Warrenton, VA

Anna Oliver, Ashland, VA

Carleek Owens, Portsmouth, VA

Courtney Oxford, North Tazewell, VA

Tracey Parker, Smithfield, VA

Cameron Pearson, Winchester, TN

Danielle Pender, Bristol, VA

Virginia Pepe, Farmingdale, NY

Jenny Perdue, Bluefield, WV

Kathleen Phillips, Richlands, VA

Loretta Powers, Dublin, VA

Sarah Price, Swords Creek, VA

Meagan Radford, Ridgeway, VA

Crystal Rasnake, Abingdon, VA

MyKenzie Roach, Bluefield, VA

Heath Rozier, Cumberland, VA

Joanna Ryan, Catawba, VA

Joshua Salmon, Roanoke, VA

Paloma Sanchez Vives, Valencia, Spain

Cody Sheets, Bluefield, VA

Sharon Shelburne, Radford, VA

Kelsey Shick, Hyde Park, PA

João Victor Silva, Goiás, Brazil

Sarah Sparks, North Tazewell, VA

Elisha Spurlin, Galax, VA

Roby Stoots, Woodlawn, VA

Alexandra Stout, Bluefield, VA

Jessica Stultz, Roanoke, VA

Brandy Tabor, Dublin, VA

Madison Thompson, Bluefield, VA

Robby Trivette, Bristol, TN

Onnika Turley, Tazewell, VA

Katie Wass, Chesterfield, VA

Lisa Webb, Rocky Mount, VA

Keondra Whitaker, Richmond, VA

Linda Williams, Roanoke, VA

Josie Wilson, Meadowview, VA

Ashley Young, Scottsburg, VA.

 

Students named to the spring ’18 Dean’s List included:

Chase Asbury, Bristol, VA

Benjamin Ayers, Bluefield, VA

Kaleigh Barker, Princeton, WV

Gavin Bauer, Bluefield, WV

Nicole Benedito, São Paulo, Brazil

Virginia Bird, Bluefield, WV

Jenna Blankenship, Bland, VA

Clara Blevins, Springfield, VA

Eugene Bowden, Roanoke, VA

Alexis Boyd, Vansant, VA

Jeffrey Brannon, Bluefield, WV

Madison Brewster, Christiansburg, VA

Kaylyn Bridges, Princeton, WV

Benjamin Brooks, Raven, VA

Jarod Brown, Bluefield, VA

Bradley Brown, Galax, VA

Chiara Brown, Chatham, VA

Adrina Brown-Duncan, Reisterstown, MD

Taylor Bryant, Tigard, OR

Joseph Cardona, Arecibo, Puerto Rico

Allyson Carter, Cool Ridge, WV

Alberto Chiaparini, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Dustin Childress, Grundy, VA

Brian Clemons, Covington, VA

Nathan Cline, North Tazewell, VA

Kendal Cloninger, Dallas, NC

Sharon Cobbler, Bassett, VA

Naranda Compton, Lebanon, VA

Tyler Conklin, Greenville, NC

Joshua Corell, Bluefield, WV

Victoria Corner, Bluefield, WV

Erin Cunningham, Fredericksburg, VA

Courtney Daniel-Newman, Colonial Heights, VA

Kena Denton, Chesapeake, VA

Kelly Dietz, Bluefield, VA

Christalyn Doig, Lexington Park, MD

Emma Donohoe, Meath, Ireland

Tatiana Dronsick, Wytheville, VA

Nicky Dronsick, Wytheville, VA

Lena Duke, Charles City, VA

Katelyn Dunford, Montcalm, WV

Victoria Edwards, Bluefield, VA

Victoria Ferguson, Fredericksburg, VA

Johnathon Ferguson, Wytheville, VA

Allison Fleak, Washington, WV

Taylor Flick, Suffolk, VA

Kalin Folden, Princeton, WV

Candace Francis, La Crosse, VA

Derek French, Bland, VA

Destiny Furrow, Bluefield, VA

Cameron Gasperson, Bluefield, VA

Carl Gibson, Jonesborough, TN

Nicholas Goad, Stuart, VA

Gustavo Gomez Rosales, Galax, VA

Shannon Graves, Danville, VA

Samantha Gross, Pounding Mill, VA

Rachel Hackney, Richlands, VA

Eryn Haley, Suffolk, VA

Brooke Hall, Bluefield, VA

Jaime Hall, Wake, VA

Nicole Hamby, Bluefield, WV

Ashley Harris, Madison Heights, VA

Quintez Harrison, Meherrin, VA

Emily Hart, Independence, VA

Autumn Hash, Tazewell, VA

Ellen Hawks, Pearisburg, VA

Shannon Hayes, Tannersville, VA

Kendall Haynes, Cana, VA

Marcel Heller, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Imani Hill, Petersburg, VA

Yaroslav Hnatusko, Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine

Rodrigo Huarachi Cruz, La Paz, Bolivia

Mikaela Hurst, Fort Worth, TX

Hannah Ingo, Max Meadows, VA

Aaron Ingram, North Tazewell, VA

Tyra Jackson, Huntington, WV

Dylan Jones, Saltville, VA

Marva Jones, South Hill, VA

Jackson Keene, Raleigh, NC

Ona King, Richmond, VA

Lucas Ledur, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Shannon Lineberry, Woodlawn, VA

Amber Lipscomb, Buena Vista, VA

Evelyn Love, Stafford, VA

Sherry Lozano, Willis, VA

Kristen Lundy, Galax, VA

Anisha Marshall, Woodlawn, VA

Alex Martin, Dobson, NC

Igenter McCoy, Chester, VA

Gabrielle Melick, Newport News, VA

Gema Mendoza, Manabi, Ecuador

Demetrius Miller, Marion, VA

Sarah Minnix, Bluefield, VA

Nicole Moore, Bristow, VA

Brandon Moser, Dublin, VA

Matthew Mullins, Tazewell, VA

Porsha Nance, Meherrin, VA

Michael Niedermeier, Roanoke, VA

Nicholas Norris, Raleigh, NC

Riley O'Neal, Fayetteville, TN

Kaitlyn Oxford, North Tazewell, VA

Daniel Parker, Keokee, VA

Sarah Pauley, Bluefield, VA

Kaitlyn Pennington, Chilhowie, VA

Rachel Radford, Bland, VA

Jordyn Rash , Pocahontas, VA

Ashton Rasnick, Bristol, VA

Olivia Ray, Swords Creek, VA

Giselle Rivas, Fredericksburg, VA

Tanaka Rushwaya, Manicaland, Zimbabwe

Kevin Schmitt, Dunn, NC

Carrington Shelton, Richlands, VA

Rashad Short, Richmond, VA

Kisha Simmons, Richmond, VA

Joseph Smith, Simpsonville, SC

Sidney Smith , Richlands, VA

Amy Sowers, Pulaski, VA

Ethan Spencer, Ballard, WV

Candice Stanley-Wolfe, New Castle, VA

Kala Stapleton, Jonesville, VA

Heather Stevans, Wise, VA

Deana Stinson, Madison Heights, VA

Carolina Stinson, Rocky Gap, VA

Kevin Stoffle, Schwechat, Austria

Alexandria Sturgell, Bluefield, VA

Aaron Testerman, Fancy Gap, VA

Toni Thomas, Spotsylvania, VA

Matthew Trent, Abingdon, VA

Karlene Tuininga, Ontario, Canada

Meaghan Vaughan, Langley Air Force Base, VA

Sarah Westfall, Exchange, WV

Angelo Willi, Heiligkreuz, Switzerland

Luzette Williams, Tazewell, VA

Kimberly Williams, Rock, WV

Autumn Williby, Bluefield, VA

Sunshine Wilmoth, Lebanon, VA

Robert Womble, North Chesterfield, VA

Zachary Wright, Abingdon, VA

Robert Yesbeck, Richmond, VA

Andrés Zimmermann, Basel-Stadt, Switzerland.

Media Contact

Chris Shoemaker, Assistant Professor of Communication

276.326.4279