Bluefield College Releases Fall 2007 Adult Degree Honors Lists

July 1, 2008 | RSS

Bluefield College has released its President's and Dean's Lists for the fall 2007 semester for students enrolled across the state in the school's adult degree-completion program.     

More than 300 adult students are enrolled in the college's accelerated adult degree-completion program, pursuing bachelor's degrees in four majors of study at dozens of class sites across the Commonwealth.     

Eighty-seven of BC's adult students were named to the President's List for the fall 2007 semester for earning a perfect 4.0 grade point average (GPA), while 96 degree-completion students were named to the Dean's List for earning a GPA between 3.5 and 3.9.     

Listed below are the honor students with their respective class group identification and location, along with their hometown and honor category.     

Among those listed on the President's List for earning a perfect 4.0 grade point average during the fall 2007 term included: 

Management Group 25-Wytheville

David Payne, Galax, VA

Jeffery Reeves, Galax, VA

Kay Corvin, Rural Retreat, VA

Timothy Martin, Wytheville, VA

Heidi Shupe, Wytheville, VA

Management Group 26-Bluefield

Kimberly Keen, Richlands, VA

Sheila Miller, Falls Mills, VA

Pamela Meadows, Princeton, WV

Mark Sarver, Bland, VA

Sheryl Helm, Rich Creek, VA

Management Group 27-Fredericksburg

Dianne Vreeland, Fredericksburg, VA

Darryl Turner, Kinsale, VA

Teresa Staples, King George, VA

Joel Walor, Sealston, VA

Katrina Tuel, Fredericksburg, VA

Jeffery Dodson, Culpeper, VA

Debra Gaddis, Fredericksburg, VA

Hattie Norris, Coltons Point, MD

Management Group 28-Roanoke

Robert Morris, Covington, VA

Lynn Fitch, Lexington, VA

Jennifer Bodnar, Lexington, VA

Lisa Ratliff, Salem, VA

John Lynch, Roanoke, VA

David Brockman, Christiansburg, VA

Jennifer Landers, Christiansburg, VA

Robin Cobbs, Boones Mill, VA

Anne Currin, Roanoke, VA

Nina Roop, Roanoke, VA

Management Group 29-Chesapeake

Donald Fowler, Chesapeake, VA

Michael Folker, Hampton, VA

Robert Burton, Suffolk, VA

John Weaver, Chesapeake, VA

Management Group 30-Richmond

Ruth Matos, Midlothian, VA

Cheryl Adams, Midlothian, VA

John Kipley, Richmond, VA

Management Group 21-Richmond

Quintin Walker, Richmond, VA

Cheryl Elkins, Midlothian, VA

Doris Custer, Midlothian, VA

Sheri Patterson, Richmond, VA

Management Group 23-New River Valley

Jay Conner, Riner, VA

Shawn Enochs, Riner, VA

Management Group 24-Roanoke

Thomas Mason, Roanoke, VA

Anthony Ray, Daleville, VA

Management Group 23-Charlottesville

Wendy Wright, Charlottesville, VA

Management Group 24-Tidewater

Sobeye Freeman, Suffolk, VA

Management Group 25-New River Valley

Patricia Smith, Blacksburg, VA 

Management Group 29-Alberta

Jason Wilson, Kenbridge, VA

Management Group 30-Richmond

Elizabeth Johnson, Fredericksburg, VA

Cheree Hammond, Fredericksburg, VA

Management Group 31-Richmond

Patricia Williams, Carson, VA

Jon Hall, Richmond, VA

Management Group 32-Roanoke

Jane Todd, Blacksburg, VA

Ardis Gregory, Roanoke, VA

Management Group 120-Tidewater

Jason Lee, Virginia Beach, VA

Management Group 123-Lebanon

Timothy McClure, Richlands, VA     

Among those students listed on the Dean's List for earning a 3.5-3.9 grade point average during the fall 2007 term were:

Management Group 25-Wytheville

Charles Doane, Saltville, VA

Samantha Lineberry, Austinville, VA

Michelle Garst, Wytheville, VA

Guyler Justus, Rural Retreat, VA

Stephanie Anderson, Marion, VA

Management Group 26-Bluefield

Juleigh Bailey, Princeton, WV

Paul Lambert, Tazewell, VA

Karen Grogan, Princeton, WV

Lisa Walker, Bland, VA

Teri Scales, Lebanon, VA

Matthew Beasley, Bland, VA

Management Group 29-Chesapeake

Kathleen Brooks, Virginia Beach, VA

Karen Kenney, Norfolk, VA

Richard Batzel, Chesapeake, VA

Michael Talley, Chesapeake, VA

Bruce Evans, Chesapeake, VA

Lawrence Marsala, Virginia Beach, VA

Management Group 30-Richmond

James Reid, Colonial Heights, VA

LaTanga Miles, Chesterfield, VA

Rosaland Jones, Midlothian, VA

Vinettea Freeman, Petersburg, VA

Noemi Kube, Richmond, VA

Management Group 21-Richmond

Dana Ivory, Blackstone, VA

Management Group 22-Lynchburg

Jennifer Dupree, Lynchburg, VA

Sherry Hilder, Lynchburg, VA

Carl Hertig, Goode, VA

Clifton Hall, Evington, VA

Management Group 23-New River Valley

James Dunford, Rich Creek, VA

Pamela Lucas, Blacksburg, VA

Pamela Gordon, Pembroke, VA

Jeremy Williams, Christiansburg, VA

Alicia Stanley, Floyd, VA

Sabrina Allen, Christiansburg, VA

Bridgett Valentine, Christiansburg, VA

Management Group 24-Roanoke

Jerri Jackson, Salem, VA

Karen Bittinger, Roanoke, VA

Stephanie Oiler, Troutville, VA

Fatimah King, Roanoke, VA

Derek Howell, Roanoke, VA

Michele Adams, Boones Mill, VA

Management Group 23-Charlottesville

Benjamin Houchens, Crozet, VA

Rosemary Wagner, Stuarts Draft, VA

Management Group 24-Tidewate

rFaye Millhouse, Suffolk, VA

James O'Sullivan, Chesapeake, VA

Lorraine Cicero, Chesapeake, VA

Management Group 26-Richmond

Connie Maasry, Midlothian, VA

Management Group 28-Bluefield

Karla O'Quinn, Princeton, WV

Benjamin Chewning, Bland, VA

Management Group 29-Alberta

Shelley Allen, Emporia, VA

Arlene Robertson, Crewe, VA

Management Group 30-Richmond

Kimberly-Jo Humbles, Reston, VA

Patricia Darr, Boston, VA

Keith Jones, Fredericksburg, VA

Linda Harris, Montclair, VA

Lorrie Maupin, Warsaw, VA

Selena Rush, Fredericksburg, VA

Angela Siddall, Kilmarnock, VA

Management Group 31-Richmond

Terrelle Stewart, Colonial Heights, VA

Victor Slade, Petersburg, VA

Management Group 32-Roanoke

Cheryl Burks-Henry, Hollins, VA

Melissa Bray, Staffordsville, VA

Vicki Hodge, Covington, VA

Management Group 119-Roanoke

Christie Bolton, Roanoke, VA

Nicole Scott, Roanoke, VA

Management Group 123-Lebanon

Deborah Marshall, Saint Paul, VA.